Nursing and Allied Health Issues
[…] CMS has clarified that even though the provider is not “operating” these programs, they may also be entitled to the NAH Managed Care Add On Payment, as long as they are receiving pass through reimbursement and meet all of the other criteria.
Non-Provider Operated Programs (1989 Cost Limit)
Hospitals that provide training through a non-provider operated program may be eligible for pass through reimbursement for their clinical training costs, but only if they meet certain criteria. The regulations at 42 CFR 413.85(g)(2) define these criteria. Among these requirements is one that states “In any cost reporting period, the percentage of total allowable provider cost attributable to allowable clinical training cost does not exceed the percentage of total cost for clinical training in the provider’s most recent cost reporting period ending on or before October 1, 1989.”