Nursing and Allied Health Issues
[…] If adjustments are not properly made to offset the entire amount of tuition revenue through an A-8 adjustment, adjustments may be proposed at the time of Desk Review or Audit.
NAH Managed Care Add-On Payment
Hospitals that provide training through a Nursing and Allied Health Program are paid on a reasonable cost “pass through” basis. In addition, those providers that service Medicare Advantage (aka Medicare Part C/HMO/Managed Care/Medicare + Choice) patients may also qualify for an additional NAH Managed Care Add On Payment.
The regulations at CFR 413.87(c)(1) drive the requirements for this add-on payment. They specifically state “a hospital that operates and receives payment for a nursing and allied health education program under 413.85 may receive an additional payment associated with Medicare + choice utilization.” At first glance, the inclusion of the word “operate” in this requirement seems to imply that only a hospital that is providing training through their own “provider-operated” program would be eligible for the NAH Managed Care Add-On payment.